Liaison librarians are the primary contact for students and staff at UQ faculties, schools, centres and institutes.

Your liaison librarian: 

  • is an expert at finding information in your discipline
  • can advise you about our services for researchersteaching staff and professional staff
  • provides advice and services supporting your research goals
  • delivers tailored training and support for your courses

Find your liaison librarian

Area Librarian
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit Felicity Berends
Advanced Water Management Centre Phil Yorke-Barber
AEGRC Genotyping and Sequencing Facility Jan Sullivan
Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre (AID) Jan Sullivan
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (AIBN) Phil Yorke-Barber
Australian Institute for Business and Economics (AIBE) Kate Rowe
Burns, Trauma and Critical Care Research Centre (BTCCRC) Lars Eriksson
Centre for Advanced Imaging Miranda Mariette
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science Anna Bagshaw
Centre for the Business and Economics of Health Kate Rowe
Centre for Coal Seam Gas Phil Yorke-Barber
Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Lars Eriksson
Centre for Health Services Research Julie Hansen
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD) Miranda Newell
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Adriana De Michiel
Centre for Online Health Julie Hansen
Centre for Policy Futures Kate Rowe
Centre for Youth Substance Abuse  Research (CYSAR) Jackie Devenish
Child Health Research Centre (CHRC) Wai Wai Lui
Confucius Institute Felicity Berends
Faculty of Business, Economics & Law Julie Oates
Michael Whiteway
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology Karen Borchardt
Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences Loretta Atkinson
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Julie Oates
Michael Whiteway
Faculty of Medicine Loretta Atkinson
Lars Eriksson (Herston)
Marcos Riba (St Lucia)
Faculty of Science Karen Borchardt
Global Change Institute (GCI) Kellie Ashley
Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Angela Hannan
Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB) Sheryl Clarke-Holmes
Institute for Social Science Research (ISSR) Helen Cooke
Mater Allied Health Ruth Browne
Mater Education Ruth Browne
Mater Hospital Wai Wai Lui
Kirsty Rickett (Clinical Librarian)
Mater Research Wai Wai Lui
Pharmacy Australia Centre of Excellence (PACE) Christine Dalais
Poche Centre for Indigenous Health Michael Fagg
Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI) Adriana De Michiel
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Scott Macintyre
Queensland Brain Institute (QBI) Sheryl Clarke-Holmes
Queensland Cerebral Palsy and Rehabilitation Research Centre Lars Eriksson
RECOVER Injury Research Centre Jackie Devenish
Research Computing Centre Adriana De Michiel
Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital (RBWH) Juliette Grosvenor
Rural Clinical School Kaye Cumming (Bundaberg and Hervey Bay)
Margaret Lamb (Rockhampton)
Jacky Cribb (Toowoomba)
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Maria Chalmers (Agribusiness) (Gatton)
Elaine Mowat (Crop Sciences, Plant Sciences) (Gatton)
Jeanette O'Shea (Animal Science & Production, Wildlife Science) (Gatton)
Adriana De Michiel (St Lucia)
School of Architecture Cathy Bauer
School of Biological Sciences Anna Bagshaw
School of Biomedical Sciences Sheryl Clarke-Holmes
School of Chemical Engineering Phil Yorke-Barber
School of Chemistry & Molecular Biosciences Jan Sullivan
School of Civil Engineering Miranda Mariette
School of Clinical Medicine  Lars Eriksson (Northside)
Marcos Riba (Southside)
School of Communication and Arts Angela Hannan
School of Dentistry Jackie Devenish
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Kellie Ashley (Earth Sciences)
Cathy Bauer (Planning)
Miranda Mariette (Environmental Management, Geography, Occupational Health & Safety)
School of Economics  Kate Rowe
School of Education Pam Schindler
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Christine Dalais
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Martin Cvelbar (Classics, History)
Tracey Powell (Philosophy, Religion)
School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences Jane Smeathers
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering Adriana De Michiel
School of Languages and Cultures Felicity Berends
School of Law Julie Oates 
Thomas Palmer
School of Mathematics and Physics Miranda Mariette
School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering Phil Yorke-Barber
School of Music Tracey Powell
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Michael Fagg (Nursing, Midwifery) (St Lucia)
Marcos Riba (Social Work)
School of Pharmacy Christine Dalais
School of Political Science & International Studies Kate Rowe
School of Psychology Miranda Newell
School of Public Health Scott Macintyre
School of Social Science Helen Cooke
School of Veterinary Science Elaine Mowat
Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI) Phil Yorke-Barber
Terrestrial Ecosystem Research Network (TERN) Anna Bagshaw
University of Queensland Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Ruth Browne
UQ Business School Gayle Crooks (Management, Marketing, Strategy, Tourism)
Kate Rowe (Accounting, Finance, and Business Information Systems)
UQ College Margaret Sloan-McDonald

Other contacts

To find more ways to contact library staff visit contact us or view our organisational structure.