Liaison librarians are the primary contact for students and staff at UQ faculties, schools, centres and institutes.

Your liaison librarian: 

  • is an expert at finding information in your discipline
  • can advise you about our services for researchersteaching staff and professional staff
  • provides advice and services supporting your research goals
  • delivers tailored training and support for your courses

Find your liaison librarian

Area Librarian
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit Felicity Berends
Advanced Water Management Centre Kellie Ashley
AEGRC Genotyping and Sequencing Facility Jan Sullivan/Kellie Ashley
Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre (AID) Jan Sullivan/Kellie Ashley
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (AIBN) Shell Clarke
Australian Institute for Business and Economics (AIBE) Debbie Martin
Burns, Trauma and Critical Care Research Centre (BTCCRC) Lars Eriksson
Centre for Advanced Imaging Miranda Mariette
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science Anna Bagshaw
Centre for the Business and Economics of Health Debbie Martin
Centre for Coal Seam Gas Shell Clarke
Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Lars Eriksson
Centre for Health Services Research Julie Hansen
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD) Miranda Newell
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Adriana De Michiel
Centre for Online Health Julie Hansen
Centre for Policy Futures Debbie Martin
Centre for Youth Substance Abuse  Research (CYSAR) Jackie Devenish
Child Health Research Centre (CHRC) Wai Wai Lui
Confucius Institute Felicity Berends
Faculty of Business, Economics & Law Julie Oates
Michael Whiteway
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology Cathy Bauer
Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences Loretta Atkinson
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Julie Oates
Michael Whiteway
Faculty of Medicine Loretta Atkinson
Lars Eriksson (Herston)
Marcos Riba (St Lucia)
Faculty of Science Cathy Bauer
Global Change Institute (GCI) Anna Bagshaw
Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Angela Hannan
Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB) Juliette Grosvenor
Institute for Social Science Research (ISSR) Helen Cooke
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education (TESOL) Felicity Berends
Mater Allied Health Ruth Browne
Mater Education Ruth Browne
Mater Hospital Wai Wai Lui
Kirsty Rickett (Clinical Librarian)
Mater Research Wai Wai Lui
Pharmacy Australia Centre of Excellence (PACE) Christine Dalais
Poche Centre for Indigenous Health Michael Fagg
Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI) Adriana De Michiel
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Scott Macintyre
Queensland Brain Institute (QBI) Juliette Grosvenor
Queensland Cerebral Palsy and Rehabilitation Research Centre Lars Eriksson
RECOVER Injury Research Centre Jackie Devenish
Research Computing Centre Adriana De Michiel
Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital (RBWH)

Tina Lavelle (Mon-Wed)
Natalie Barker (Wed-Fri)

Rural Clinical School Kaye Cumming (Bundaberg and Hervey Bay)
Margaret Lamb (Rockhampton)
Jacky Cribb (Toowoomba)
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Maria Chalmers (Agribusiness) (Gatton)
Maria Larkin (Animal Science & Production, Wildlife Science) (Gatton)
Adriana De Michiel (St Lucia)
School of Architecture Cathy Bauer
School of Biological Sciences Anna Bagshaw
School of Biomedical Sciences Juliette Grosvenor
School of Chemical Engineering Kellie Ashley
School of Chemistry & Molecular Biosciences Jan Sullivan/Kellie Ashley
School of Civil Engineering Miranda Mariette
School of Clinical Medicine  Lars Eriksson (Northside)
Marcos Riba (Southside)
School of Communication and Arts Angela Hannan
School of Dentistry Jackie Devenish
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Cathy Bauer (Planning)
Miranda Mariette 
School of Economics  Debbie Martin
School of Education Pam Schindler
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Christine Dalais
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Martin Cvelbar (Classics, History)
Tracey Powell (Philosophy, Religion)
School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences Debbie Martin
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering Adriana De Michiel
School of Languages and Cultures Felicity Berends
School of Law Julie Oates 
Annabel Cox
School of Mathematics and Physics Shell Clarke
School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering Shell Clarke
School of Music Tracey Powell
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Michael Fagg (Nursing, Midwifery) (St Lucia)
Marcos Riba (Social Work)
School of Pharmacy Christine Dalais
School of Political Science & International Studies Debbie Martin
School of Psychology Miranda Newell
School of Public Health Scott Macintyre
School of Social Science Helen Cooke
School of Veterinary Science Jeanette O'Shea
Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI) Miranda Mariette
Terrestrial Ecosystem Research Network (TERN) Anna Bagshaw
University of Queensland Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Ruth Browne
UQ Business School Gayle Crooks (Management, Marketing, Strategy, Tourism)
Margaret Sloan-McDonald (Accounting, Finance, and Business Information Systems)
UQ College Margaret Sloan-McDonald

Other contacts

To find more ways to contact library staff visit contact us or view our organisational structure.